Riyafa Prickly Pear Seed oil is rich in powerful, naturally occurring, skincare compounds that work together to enhance, protect and repair any skin type.

Prickly Pear is a “dry” oil. So called because it penetrates your skin quickly without leaving an oily residue.

This means the active ingredients are delivered where they’re needed and also means that Prickly Pear Seed oil can be used throughout the day as it won’t stain your clothes

Here are the ingredients that make prickly pear seed oil such an outstanding skin care treatment

Essential Fatty Acids in Riyafa Prickly Pear Seed Oil

The 4 Keys Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear Seed Oil are:

  • Linoleic Acid – PUFA – more than 60%
  • Oleic Acid – MUFA – more than 20%
  • Palmitic Acid – saturated fatty acid – more than 13%
  • Stearic Acid – saturated fatty acid – more than 3%

Linoleic Acid (Omega 6).

Prickly Pear Seed oil contains over 60% Linoleic Acid (also known as vitamin F).

Linoleic acid strengthens your skin’s barrier layer, allowing it to better retain moisture. This fatty acid fights inflammation and promotes wound healing. It also has acne-reducing properties and helps soften your skin. It can even help heal cold sores and minor burns.

It has an important role in skin health as a PUFA (Polyunsaturated fat) that promotes healthy cellular activity and stimulates cell regeneration.

Oleic Acid (Omega 9)

Prickly Pear Seed oil contains over 20% Oleic Acid. This fatty acid seals in moisture and helps other beneficial ingredients more easily penetrate your skin.

Oleic acid is excellent for dry or aging skin as it penetrates easily and deeply below the skin surface, replenishing lost moisture and stopping internal moisture from evaporating.

Oleic acid helps restore your skin’s natural oil, without clogging your pores (non comedogenic) and leading to acne break outs.

It’s also very rich in antioxidant compounds that fight skin aging free radical damage caused by environmental stresses, such as UV rays and pollution.

Oleic acid is an anti-inflammatory that sooths conditions such as eczema, rosacea and psoriasis by providing compounds that strengthen the integrity of cell membranes.

Palmatic Acid (Omega 7)

Prickly Pear Seed oil contains over 13% Palmatic Acid.  This essential acid is mainly found in palm tree oil but prickly pear offers a far more sustainable source.

Palmitic Acid is a soothing emollient which softens dry, rough, flakey skin, making it look and feel better.

When the top layer of your skin doesn’t contain enough water it can crack and flake off, leaving open spaces between your skin cells. Emollients fill those which make your skin smoother and softer.

Palmatic acid also has strong occlusive properties but doesn’t leave the greasy top layer common to most other occlusive agents. Occlusives keep your skin hydrated longer by coating your skin with a thin oily film that seals in water.

Palmatic acid has antioxidant and healing properties, and can help with dermatitis and eczema.

Palmatic acid is an important ingredient in any anti aging treatment because with age your skin stops producing it and levels can drop by as much as 56% in mature skin.

Stearic Acid

Prickly Pear Seed oil contains over 3% Stearic acid, a cleansing surfactant.  Surfactants are substances that reduce the surface tension of liquids which is why Prickly Pear Seed oil is so quickly and completely absorbed into your skin.

Stearic Acid is also a colloidal deep cleansing agent. Oil particles attach themselves to dirt, makeup, and other irritants, drawing them out of your skin and pores and making them easy to wipe off with a soft cloth.

Vitamins and Minerals in Riyafa Prickly Pear Seed Oil

In addition to essential fatty acids, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is packed with these important vitamins and minerals.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

Vitamin E is a powerful and effective moisturizer, hydrating skin while preventing further water loss (TEWL). This results in plumper skin and reduces the appearances of wrinkles and fine lines.

Vitamin E protects the cells that make collagen and elastin (a protein that helps skin keep its shape) and can help fade acne scars.

This naturally occurring antioxidant acts as a free radical scavenger, preventing them from causing the damage that leads to signs of skin aging. It also has serious anti-inflammatory properties, helping wounds heal faster, and can repair damage caused by UV rays and environmental pollution. It’s great for reducing and soothing sunburn and redness as well.

Free radicals can also prevent the healing of scars, so applying vitamin E oil can help to repair and improve the appearance of damaged tissue.

Vitamin E oil can also work to soften, hydrate and moisturize dry, brittle hair and keep nails and cuticles healthy.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has the highest concentration of Vitamin E, (Tocopherol), of any plant oil, 150% more Vitamin E than Argan Oil. It has an important role in preventing Linoelic acid from oxidizing which would otherwise be a major problem for its effectiveness and shelf life.

Vitamin E is known to benefit skin in the following ways:

  • A potent antioxidant that helps fight free radicals that would prematurely age your skin.
  • Promotes cellular regeneration.
  • Reduces hyper-pigmentation.
  • Heals scar tissue and assists in cellular regeneration.
  • Improves skin texture, moisture and softness.

Vitamin K

Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains a significant amount of Vitamin K.  Vitamin K is used in skincare for its ability to strengthen capillaries and aid in blood clotting.

Vitamin K is known to benefit skin in the following ways:

  • Stimulates cell growth.
  • Brightens the complexion by reducing redness and hyper pigmentation.
  • Reduces age spots.
  • Reduces wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Preserves skin elasticity through protein activation.
  • Combats acne.
  • Reduces under-eye darkness and stubborn circles under your eyes.
  • Helps the body heal wounds, bruises, and areas affected by surgery.
  • Reduces stretch marks.
  • Reduces spider veins.
  • Reduces scars.

Often used to help skin recover from surgery or cosmetic procedures like laser treatment, it’s been shown to make cuts, wounds and bruises heal considerably faster than usual.

Vitamin K is often found in products tackling broken capillaries and their associated problems such as rosacea and spider veins on the legs and face.
Vitamin K is often used in skin care formulations for stretch marks, scars, rosacea and couperose because it improves the elasticity of blood vessels.

Zinc

Zinc is a powerful anti-inflammatory that aids in wound healing, from topical abrasions to acne, and contributes to defending the body from free radicals and protecting its collagen and elastin producing cells.

Collagen fibers and elastin help support the underlying structure of your skin, which reduces the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks and signs of ageing.

In addition to its anti-inflammatory properties, topical zinc may help clear acne-causing bacteria from your skin and reduce oil (sebum) production.

Zinc is also key requirement for healthy nails and cuticles.

Flavonoids

These potent antioxidants prevent inflammation caused by free radical damage, enhance cellular regeneration, minimize UV damage and promote wound healing.

Betalains

Betalains are a group of powerful antioxidants that assist the body in neutralizing toxins and support the cell’s natural detoxification process.  They also reduce the enzymes responsible for causing inflammation.

Phytosterols

Phytosterols are structurally similar to cholesterol which is naturally occurring in your skin.

Phytosterols  are emollients that are water-binding and help your skin retain the moisture that plays a major role in supporting and boosting your skins barrier function which is important in preventing dry skin, wrinkles, sagging and dull skin (lack of tone).

They also promote collagen production.

Polyphenols

Polyphenols are a really important skincare ingredient: They have powerfull antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-carcinogenic properties, and are critical in fighting oxidative stress (an imbalance between free radical production and the body’s ability to defend against them).

Polyphenols help reverse signs of aging like sun spots, fine lines, and wrinkles, making them a staple ingredient in many anti-aging products.