Prickly Pear Seed Oil has more natural Linoleic Acid than any other oil. Linoleic Acid (also known as Vitamin F), is one of the most effective compounds for strengthening the skin’s protective barrier while providing excellent moisturizing and healing properties.
Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) is a polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) your skin needs and can’t make itself
PUFAs like linoleic acid are essential for human health but isn’t created by the body so it needs to be acquired from your diet, or in the case of your skin by topical application.
Linoleic Acid is critical for promoting cell turnover and regeneration, keeping skin soft, supple, and youthful.
The Key Benefits of Linoleic Acid for your skin
Linoleic Acid provides moisture and “plumpness” which reduces the appearance of wrinkles. It fortifies and protects the skin’s barrier, protecting against UV rays and air pollutants, both of which cause the free radical activity that creates wrinkles and other signs of aging.
Linoleic Acid is ideal for Acne-Prone Skin
Acne breakouts are caused by a lack of Linoleic Acid in your sebum. Adding Linoleic Acid topically is a proven method of reducing acne breakouts.
Linoleic Acid has a short shelf life and must be combined with Vitamin E
Outside of the body, Linoleic Acid quickly becomes rancid (oxidized) so it’s important that it’s combined with fat-soluble antioxidants, such as vitamin E.
Oils containing a lot of Linoleic Acid and too little Vitamin E will lose their effectiveness after three to six months.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the best sources of Linoleic Acid for your skin
Of any beauty oil on the market, Prickly Pear Seed Oil also contains the highest percentage (88%) of unsaturated fatty acids, such as Linoleic Acid, which we know is essential for stimulating healthy cell production and turnover.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil has 85% More Linoleic Acid than Argan Oil.
It’s also very high in the Vitamin E antioxidant which is essential for keeping Linoleic Acid “fresh” and active.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil has 50% More Vitamin E Acid than Argan Oil.
As a result Prickly Pear Seed Oil is more effective and has a much longer shelf life and efficacy than any other comparable oil.